Legislator Record |
First Name | Edward "Ed" | |
Last Name | Vigil | |
Chamber: | House | |
First Year Served: | 01/07/2009 | |
House | ||
Years Served: | 2009; 2010; 2011; 2012; 2013; 2014; 2015; 2016 | |
Leadership Position: | ||
Leadership Position Notes | ||
District #: | 62 (2009 - 2016) | |
Number of Years: | 8 | |
Assembly #: | 67th; 68th; 69th; 70th | |
Counties Represented: | Alamosa, Conejos, Costilla, Huerfano, Mineral, Pueblo, Rio Grande, Saguache | |
Notes: | ||
Senate | ||
Years Served: | ||
Leadership Position: | ||
Leadership Position Notes | ||
District #: | ||
Number of Years: | ||
Assembly #: | ||
Counties Represented: | ||
Notes: |
Territorial House | ||
Years Served: | ||
District #: | ||
Number of Years: | ||
Assembly #: | ||
Counties Represented: | ||
Notes: | ||
Territorial Council | ||
Years Served: | ||
District #: | ||
Number of Years: | ||
Assembly #: | ||
Counties Represented: | ||
Notes: | ||
Constitutional Conventions | ||
Delegate: | ||
District #: | ||
Counties Represented | ||
Notes: |
City of Residence: | Fort Garland | ||
Party: | Democrat | ||
Leadership: | |||
Leadership Notes | |||
Other Governmental Positions Held: | 2002-07: Costilla County Commissioner | ||
Notes About Member's Term: | |||
Appointed by Vacancy Committee: | |||
Date Sworn in | |||
Occupation: | Small Business Owner | ||
Gender: | Male | ||
Birth Date: | 11/15/1949 | Place of Birth: | San Pablo CO |
Death Date: | Place of Death: | ||
Obituary / Death Notice: |
Committee Positions: | |
House Standing: | 2009 -- Agriculture Livestock & Natural Resources; Local Government 2010 -- Agriculture Livestock & Natural Resources; Local Government 2011 -- Agriculture Livestock & Natural Resources 2012 -- Agriculture Livestock & Natural Resources 2013 -- Agriculture Livestock & Natural Resources (Vice-Chair); Local Government 2014 -- Agriculture Livestock & Natural Resources (Vice-Chair); Local Government 2015 -- Agriculture Livestock & Natural Resources (Chair) 2016 -- Agriculture Livestock & Natural Resources (Chair) |
Senate Standing: | |
Joint/Statutory: | 2010 -- Capital Development (2-3-1302, C.R.S.) 2011 -- Capital Development (2-3-1302, C.R.S.); Executive Committee of Legislative Council (2-3-301, C.R.S.); Legislative Council ( 2-3-301, C.R.S.); Joint Select Committee on Redistricting (Joint Rule 41) 2012 -- Capital Development (2-3-1302, C.R.S.) 2013 -- Capital Development (Chair) (2-3-1302, C.R.S.) 2014 -- Capital Development (Chair) (2-3-1302, C.R.S.) 2015 -- Capital Development (Chair) (2-3-1302, C.R.S.) 2016 -- Capital Development (Vice-chair) (2-3-1302, C.R.S.) |
Interim: | 2012 -- Water Resources Review Committee (37-98-102, C.R.S.) 2013 -- Water Resources Review Committee (37-98-102, C.R.S.) 2014 -- Water Resources Review Committee (37-98-102, C.R.S.) 2015 -- Water Resources Review Committee (Vice-chair) (37-98-102, C.R.S.) 2016 -- Water Resources Review Committee (Chair) (37-98-102, C.R.S.) |
Special: |
Bill Sponsorship |
Prime Sponsor: - Vigil, E.pdf |