local driver's license examination facilities, shall provide each eligible elector who applies for the issuance, renewal, or correction of any type of driver's license or for an identification card pursuant to part 3 of article 2 of title 42, C.R.S., an opportunity to complete an application to register to vote, by use of a form containing the necessary information required by which application provides the information required under this part 2. (2) (a) An applicant who wishes to complete an application for registration must read and answer the questions provide the information required by section 1-2-204 and shall make the self-affirmation required under section 1-2-205. Each application for registration must bear the following statement: "Warning: It is a class 1 misdemeanor to affirm falsely as to your qualifications to register to vote.". (d) The authorized employee shall stamp the application for registration with a validation stamp and indicate on the driver's license that the bearer registered to vote, which license shall be the elector's receipt.