Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Colorado: SECTION 1. Legislative declaration. (1) The general assembly hereby finds and declares that: (a) Section 4 of article II of the Colorado constitution states that "No person shall be required to attend or support any ministry or place of worship, religious sect or denomination against his consent." Despite this clear language, clergy members, ministers, and individuals associated with religious organizations are not protected under existing law.