The Maynards objected on religious grounds to the ideological message conveyed on the state license plates. Writing for the court, Chief Justice Burger enjoined enforcement against the Maynards of New Hampshire's law prohibiting the obscuring or defacing of license plates because that invaded the Maynards' first amendment rights. (2) The general assembly further finds and declares that the religious freedom section in the Colorado bill of rights, section 4 of article II of the state constitution, specifies that "[n]o person shall be required to attend or support any ministry or place of worship, religious sect or denomination against his consent." (3) Now, therefore, it is important that the state of Colorado recognize and further implement the rights already granted to people of diverse ideologies, to not be involuntarily compelled by the government to speak or express art or religion against their consent.