Comparable Crimes Pursuant to Section 2-2-322 (2.5), C.R.S., Legislative Council Staff is required to include certain information in the fiscal note for any bill that creates a new crime, changes the classification of an existing crime, or changes an element of the existing crime that creates a new factual basis for the offense. House Bill 12-1296 creates a new crime, which crime is similar to refusal to pay wages under Section 8-4-114 (2), C.R.S. Under existing Section 8-4-114 (2), C.R.S., an employer is guilty of a misdemeanor if that employer is "able to pay wages or other compensation and being under a duty to pay, willfully refuses to pay as provided in this article [Colorado's wage statutes], or falsely denies the amount of a wage claim, or the validity thereof." The Division of Labor in the Department of Labor and Employment is responsible for civil enforcement of Colorado wage statutes, and the division also refers cases to prosecution. Judicial Branch records show no cases prosecuted under this statute in recent years.