SENATE BILL 10-032 BY SENATOR(S) Tapia, Foster, Schwartz, Williams; also REPRESENTATIVE(S) Lambert, Acree, Kerr J., Murray, Nikkel, Stephens, Todd. Concerning the authorization of amendments to existing state information technology contracts for purposes of furthering consolidation of the management of state agency information technology resources in the office of information technology. Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Colorado: SECTION 1. Legislative declaration. (1) The general assembly hereby finds and declares that: (a) As stated in section 24-37.5-101 (1), Colorado Revised Statutes, the general assembly has found that "[a]gencies independently acquire uncoordinated and duplicative information resource technologies that are more appropriately acquired as part of a coordinated effort for maximum cost effectiveness and use" and that "[t]he sharing of communication and information resource technologies among agencies is often the most cost-effective method of providing the highest quality and most timely governmental services that would otherwise be cost prohibitive"; (b) In 2008, in an effort to address these