1/18/100
[…] All new development within the urban service area shall be located on and contiguous with central water and sewer services.".
Amendment No. 6, by Representative Smith.
Amend printed bill, page 11, line 17, after "area.", add the following:
"Such plan shall, to the extent reasonably practicable, state the intent of the municipality to exclude any property within the area from a special district pursuant to section 32-1-502, C.R.S., including the municipality's assessment of the impacts upon the special district arising out of municipal annexations within such area.".
Page 17, before line 17, insert the following:
"SECTION 15. 32-1-502 (2) (c), Colorado Revised Statutes, is amended to read:
32-1-502. Exclusion of property within municipality - procedure. (2) Subject to the provisions of subsection (5) of this section, the court shall hold a hearing on the petition and order the territory described in the petition or any portion thereof excluded from the special district if the following conditions are met:
(c) The governing body of the municipality and the board shall each submit a plan for the disposition of assets and continuation of services to all areas of the district. Said plans shall include, if applicable, provisions for the maintenance and continuity of facilities to be utilized by the territories both within and without the municipal boundaries and of services to all territories served or previously served by the special district. If the municipality and the special district agree upon a single plan and enter into a contract incorporating its provisions, the court shall review such contract, and if it finds the contract to be fair and equitable, the court shall approve the contract and incorporate its provisions into its exclusion order. The court's review of the provisions of the contract shall include, but not be limited to, consideration of the amount of the special district's outstanding bonds, the discharge by the municipality or the territory excluded from the special district of that portion of the special district's indebtedness incurred to serve the territory proposed for exclusion, the fair market value and source of special district facilities located within the territory proposed for exclusion, the facilities to be transferred which are necessary to serve the territory proposed for exclusion, the adequacy of the facilities retained by the special district to serve the remaining territory of the special district, the availability of the facilities transferred to the municipality for use, in whole or in part, in the remaining territory of the special district, the effect which that the transfer of the facilities and assumption of indebtedness will have