June 10, 1996
[…] State, After consideration on the merits, the committee recommends that HB00-1336 be
Veterans, amended as follows and, as so amended, be referred to the Committee of the Whole
and Military with favorable recommendation:
Affairs
Amend reengrossed bill, page 3, strike lines 18 through 23 and substitute the following:
"(73.5) (a) "Legal representative", as used in sections 19-5-304 and 19-5-305, means the person designated by a court to act on behalf of any person described in section 19-5-304 (1) (b) (I) or 19-5-305 (2).".
Page 4, line 24, strike "adoptee or an adult descendant of an adoptee;" and substitute "adoptee;".
Page 5, strike lines 3 through 6 and substitute the following:
"(D) An adult descendant of the adoptee or the adoptive parent, legal guardian of an adoptee, spouse of an adoptee, adult stepchild, or adopted adult sibling of an adoptee with the notarized written consent of the adult adoptee;".
Page 7, line 18, strike "an adult descendant of an";
line 19, strike the first "adoptee,";
line 20, strike "Prior to accessing such";
strike line 21;
line 22, strike "demonstrate the relationship to the adoptee.";