1/11/100
[…] HB00-1284 be referred to the Committee of the Whole with favorable recommendation.
JUDICIARY
After consideration on the merits, the Committee recommends the following:
HB00-1336 be amended as follows, and as so amended, be referred to the Committee of the Whole with favorable recommendation:
Amend printed bill, page 2, strike line 4 and substitute the following:
"ADDITION OF THE FOLLOWING NEW SUBSECTIONS, to read:".
Page 4, after line 2, insert the following:
"(94.3) "Reunited parties", as used in section 19-5-305, means any two persons who qualify as and meet any specified requirements for parties under the list of individuals in section 19-5-304 (1) (b) (I).".
Page 7, strike lines 13 through 26, and substitute the following:
"adult adoptive parent of a minor adoptee, an adult descendant of an adoptee, a custodial grandparent of a minor adoptee, or the legal representative of any such individual. Prior to accessing such adoption records, an adult descendant of an adoptee shall demonstrate the relationship to the adoptee. In addition, all those records described in section 19-1-103 (6.5) (a) (I), (6.5) (a) (II), (6.5) (a) (IV), and (6.5) (a) (V) relating to adoptions finalized on or after September 1, 1999, shall be open to inspection and available for copying by an adult adoptee's adoptive grandparent an adult descendant of an adult adoptee or the adoptive parent, an adoptee's legal guardian with the notarized written consent of the adult adoptee or the minor adoptee's adoptive parent. In addition, all those records described in section 19-1-103 (6.5) (a) (I), (6.5) (a) (II), (6.5) (a) (IV), and (6.5) (a) (V), relating to adoptions finalized on or after September 1, 1999, shall be open to inspection and available for copying by an adult sibling of an adult adoptee, an adoptee's spouse, or the legal representative of any such individual upon notarized written consent of the adult adoptee. No other person or entity".
Page 8, line 20, strike "The child placement agency shall not" and substitute "No child placement agency shall";
strike line 22 and substitute the following:
"statement to the court.".
Page 9, strike lines 11 through 25, and substitute the following: